Michigan Recruits are Speedy

Michigan Recruits are Speedy


March 6, 2010
Lies!

A few days ago, Dr. Saturday wrote another column about how 40 times are exaggerated. In the recruiting world, 40 yard dash times are thrown around by players, coaches, and fans in a careless game of one-upmanship. You know that guy at the party who says he drank 30 beers when you say you had 12? That guy is all over the place in high school and college football.

With the recent NFL Combine results being posted on the internet, I thought I’d compare those times to the times of recent Michigan recruits at a few positions.

QUARTERBACK
Denard Robinson – 4.48
Jarrett Brown (WVU) – 4.54
Tate Forcier – 4.55
Dan LeFevour (CMU) – 4.66
Zac Robinson (OK St.) – 4.71
Tim Tebow (UF) – 4.72
Colt McCoy (UT) – 4.79

RUNNING BACK
Sam McGuffie – 4.32
Jahvid Best (Cal) – 4.35
C.J. Spiller (Clemson) – 4.37
Michael Shaw – 4.40
Ben Tate (Auburn) – 4.43
Austin White – 4.44
Ryan Matthews (Fresno) – 4.45
Joe McKnight (USC) – 4.47
Teric Jones – 4.47
Montario Hardesty (Tennessee) – 4.49
James Starks (Buffalo) – 4.50
Fitzgerald Toussaint – 4.50
Mike Cox – 4.50
Stephen Hopkins – 4.52
Lonyae Miller (Fresno) – 4.53
Shawnbrey McNeal (SMU) – 4.56
Dexter McCluster (Ole Miss) – 4.58

WIDE RECEIVER
Jacoby Ford (Clemson) 4.28
Roy Roundtree – 4.40
Darryl Stonum – 4.40
D.J. Williamson – 4.40
Taylor Price (Ohio) – 4.41
Emmanuel Sanders (SMU) – 4.41
Golden Tate (ND) – 4.42
Brandon Banks (KSU) – 4.43
Kyle Williams (ASU) – 4.43
Je’ron Stokes – 4.44
Marcus Easley (UCONN) – 4.46

LINEBACKER
Josh Furman – 4.37
Jamar Chaney (Miss. St.) – 4.54
Dekoda Watson (FSU) – 4.56
Davion Rogers – 4.60
Jake Ryan – 4.60
Kavell Conner (Clemson) – 4.63
Cody Grimm (VT) – 4.64
Harry Coleman (LSU) – 4.65

So if one were to believe Rivals, Scout, and other recruiting articles, you would find that in the last three years, Michigan has recruited running backs who would have posted 7 of the top 14 times in the 2010 NFL Combine; wide receivers who would have posted 3 of the top 4 times; and linebackers who would have posted 3 of the top 5 forty times.

Furthermore, one would believe that Sam McGuffie would be the second-fastest player in the draft (behind Clemson wide receiver Jacoby Ford) and that linebacker Josh Furman would have tied Clemson running back C.J. Spiller for the third-fastest time.

What conclusions can we reach from this information? The first answer is . . . well, nothing that we didn’t already know. High school forty times are exaggerated greatly. But the degree to which they are exaggerated borders on the ridiculous.

The second conclusion is that if Clemson can’t win with such elite speed on its roster, then heads need to roll.

And the third conclusion is that, whether his time is fake or not, Denard Robinson is still really, really fast.

6 comments

  1. Comments: 21634
    Anonymous
    Mar 07, 2010 at 6:40 AM

    Roy Roundtree with a 4.4? That supposed to be 4.6 or 4.7?

  2. Comments: 21634
    Anonymous
    Mar 07, 2010 at 5:30 PM

    denard ran an electronic 4.38 at a combine last year

  3. Comments: 21634
    the_white_tiger
    Mar 07, 2010 at 8:47 PM

    Head's already rolled at Clemson… remains to be seen if they will again.

    Oh and I guess we should be winning NC's with this type of ESS EE SEE speed.

  4. Comments: 21634
    Anonymous
    Mar 08, 2010 at 1:00 PM

    Furman's 40 time was official. Do evaluators at these camps write down wrong times

  5. Comments: 21634
    Mar 08, 2010 at 1:04 PM

    @ Anonymous 8:00 a.m.

    If you're not convinced by the fact that Furman – a 3-star linebacker – would have been the third-fastest player to be entering the NFL right now, then I don't know what to tell you. The evaluators might not write down the wrong times, but their timing might be flawed.

  6. Comments: 21634
    Jul 07, 2012 at 5:06 PM

    The only trustworthy times come from the NFL combine. The Opening claims to be using laser time but I'm still skeptical. That LB Mitchell's ran the ugliest 4.39 I've seen. I didn't/don't think it's possible to be that fast without any solid technique training. The shuttle times at The Opening are definitely inaccurate. You can see the guy with the stopwatch in the video. Whoever that guy thinks is fastest will end up with the fastest times.

You must belogged in to post a comment.